Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Color Club Haul

Good evening polish people! I absoultely have to share my great bargain finds I bought last night. So, I was waiting for Addie to get done with her dance class and thought I'd look for more work pants at It's Fashion Metro, a kinda ghetto clothing store, but they have some really cute cheap stuff- especially jewlery.  I noticed a small table at the end of all the accessories and it was covered in polish!! Who'd a thought???  On the bottom shelf were collections of Color Club!! How lucky is that? I found all these collections shown below! I got almost everything they had b/c of the awesome price! I was so excited when I checked out and only spent about $70 on EVERYTHING! That might seem like a lot, but I can go to ULTA and spend that much on 7 polishes, so I thought it got a great deal! And plus a few of these are on my wishlist (AWESOME). I got so excited in the store, the clerk was looking at me like I had just bought some crack or something and I was getting my fix. ha...well, this is my addiction, welcome to my crazy life:)
This is all of it!

Addie wanted to get this for Christmas lol. It was $2.99

Wicked Sweet, PopTastic (Addie's), Femme Fatale, Starry Temptress (Addie's), all for $2.99 each

Boho A & B for $3.99 each

From top to bottom: Wicked Sweet (which is Addie's), Beyond the Mistletoe (Addie's),
Foiled- which I paid $3.99 for each of those. Then the bottom, Poptastic was $9.99


Love at first sight! The top are the minis what were $9, then $5, now $3
and the bottom are the big collections that were $19, then $10, then $9, now $4

On top of the I bought  2 more Foiled collections (one for Addie and one for my giveaway, then I bought all (3) of the mini Femme Fatale collection (for my giveaway and cause it has the holos I love soooo much!) YAY! I was just freakin' elated!!!! How big of a dork am I to get so excited, but there's nothing better than an awesome sale!!! Especially on things I adore. I asked the girl why they were selling Color Club there (since I'd never seen it before) and she said "it was something new". They were going to see how they sold- well I bought 95% of everything they had! So, she said they receive new ones in next week...so waiting on my daughter at dance practice just got a whole lot more fun!! HA!
I want to share this awesome find with you to show that you can find some things in the most unthought of places! So, it's kinda like a treasure hunt for me now. How fun!! There's nothing like the chase and (cheap) catch! Well, I have added them to my wheels, but not done any swatches and might not do them since they aren't new collections, but will mix some with stamps and just wear them as I go. Right now I'm wearing Blue-Topia, but it looks black...kinda disappointed, but it's a beautiful color when it's thin. Anyways, gotta get to bed to start another day so I can get off work and come home and post more stuff!!! hehe. Goodnight lacquer ladies!


OK girlies!! I have a giveaway coming!! When I reach 50 followers I will have a giveaway!! Here's what I will be giving away:
Included are:
~ Essie Smooth Trick Deep-Conditioning Cuticle Oil for Dry to Brittle Nails
~ New Maybelline Baby Lips Lip Balm in Grape Vine
~ LA Colors Super Strength Nail Treatment
~ Color Club Wicked Sweet Minis
   -Get Your Lem-On
   -Rasberry Rush
   -Wicked Sweet
   -Yum Gum
~ Color Club Femme Fatale Minis
   -French Tip
   -Where's The Soiree?
   -Worth The Risque
~ Color Club Foiled Collection
   -Perfect Mol-ten
   -Cold Metal
   -Hot Like Lava
   -Foil Me Once
   -Vivd Color Intensifying Top Coat

When I have 50 Followers I will post this again and have Rafflecopter avaliable so you can enter. Please tell you friends, family, dogs...anyone who loves free loot!!!! Follow....Enjoy!!!

Saturday, January 28, 2012

Addison's Nicole by OPI Glitter Nails

Well, I have passed on the gene of love for polish to my daughter lol! Since I am keeping my polish in her room for now all she does is look at it and want me to paint her nails, so I created this look for her today.  I didn't do her cuticles or fix any mistakes I made, so it's a "rough draft" look.

She's so much fun photographing! So, first I used 1 think coat of Wet 'N Wild black, then 2 coats of Nicole by OPI Rainbow in the S-Kylie from Kardashian Kolors and topped it off with Seche Vite top coat, which she thought smelled so good ha! She picked this combo out herself, and I know from now on I will be doing her nails as well as my own!

The original "sassmaster"! My Addie, who will be 9 in February
Nicole by OPI Rainbow in the S-Kylie from Kardashian Kolors


Burt's Bees Hand Creme Product Review

I wanted to review this in a separate post. I bought Burt's Bees Almond Milk Beeswax Hand Creme last week:

I was looking for a good hand creme that would help make my hands and cuticles softer and prettier for swatches and came upon this product. I believe it was about $8 or so at Target have been using it a couple of times a day. I LOVE it! I found that since it's rather greasy, hence the "beeswax" in the name, that I get more use out of it if I apply it to my fingers and hands right before bed.  I also, as shown to my right, used it in my gradient swatch today. 

Plus, I absolutely LOVE the way it smells! It reminds me of suntan lotion...that sweet almond scent:) Makes me wanna take a trip to the beach! Here are some other reviews and places you can buy this product. I love the shiny look it gives my hands, especially with CG White Cap on my nails. Even though it's greasy, I still like it. I am still in the market for other products, though, but this is my first attempt at a hand softening creme. So, any advice would be great!

China Glaze/Essie Gradient

Good afternoon polish lovers! So, this week has been crazzzzy! I started my new job- well I started training for my new job:) I will be a "relationship banker" or formerly known as a CSR. I was a teller long years ago (like 7 yrs ago lol), and want to move up...so I am. I am super excited and really enjoyed this week! The weather hasn't been very nice to us though, plus I haven't had any time to swatch.  So, when I woke up today and it was soooo sunny and beautiful outside, well, I knew what I had to do!

I have been watching tutorials on YouTube, and saw this really cool one on gradient nails, so I thought I would give it a try! I wanted something kinda spring-y that would stand out. I thought I'd go with some blues. I really like the results I got!

First I started out by painting the tips of my nails with China Glaze For Audrey, which I LOVE! I love Tiffany's color blue and this is almost a perfect match to it! I kinda waited for that to dry and added a little extra to the very tips. Then, I used Essie Absolutely Shore, which is a light minty color.  I went down half way with one coat then went down a little further and lighter with a second coat. Then, one nail at a time right after Essie I used China Glaze White Cap, which I used last week.  It's an sheer, iridescent white and gold glittery...and one of my fav colors. I went almost all the way down to my cuticle with one coat and kinda swished with two colors together creating a more even gradient look. I topped it off with Seche Vite Top Coat and THAT'S IT! It was a lot easier than I thought, but know I can still do better.
Here's what I used in order from L to R: China Glaze For Audrey,
Essie Absolutely Shore, and CG White Cap

I took like a million pictures of this! I had so much fun playing with my camera in the sun lol. I was trying to get as far away but still use my macro, so I could get a good view of my whole look. This was so much fun and I can't wait to do another gradient! Please let me know what you think!!


Monday, January 23, 2012

China Glaze Trendsetter with BM19

Hey all ya'll polish girlies! So I started my new job today! So excited even though I spent it in orientation and filling out paperwork ha! Well I bought this shirt, but when trying it on last night, my daughter says, "Mom, please tell me that's not what you're wearing? That's just wrong." I guess I'm trying to dress my age...imagine that. So I changed and went something layered with a scarf and cardigan (like I always do:)
So, now to the polish! In the spirit fo the new job I did my nails to match my outfit:)
I'm really loving stamping, and I looked and looked to find one that I thought would look somewhat classy. I think the leaves only look good because of the green/gold China Glaze polish. This is Trendsetter, which i saw in Ulta a couple of weks ago, but didn't like until I saw someone else's swatch, then I had to have it! I love it! It's kinda pukey looking, but has a golden, yellow shimmer to it that goes on very well with just 2 coats.
For this I used Orly Bonder, 2 coats of the Trendsetter, Wet N Wild black for stamp with BM19, as shown below, with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Well, it's past my bedtime polishers of the world. So, goodnight to all:) Tomorrow is a whole nother adventure we begin again!


Polish Haul and Organization

Hey all ya'll polish lovers! So my weekend was pretty lax. I did some shopping Saturday in Shreveport. I went on a polish adventure and wow...I found some goodies! I got a nice lil haul I thought I'd share:

From L to R, top to bottom:
Sinful Colors Snow Me White
Sephora by OPI Queen of Everything
Zoya Jules
Essie Go Overboard
Revlon Midnight
Sephora by OPI Countdown to the Kiss
Nicole by OPI Green Up Your Act!
Sinful Colors Aquamarine
China Glaze For Audrey
Essie Armed and Ready
China Glaze Trendsetter
Sinful Colors Rise and Shine
Pure Ice Kissy Kiss
Pure Ice Bite Me!
Nicole by OPI Disco Dolls
Zoya Edyta
OPI My Private Jet
Pure Ice Risk Taker
Ulta For Bitten
Nicole by OPI Rainbow in the S-Kylie
Sally Hansen Hidden Treasure
Revlon Popular (aka Starry Pink)
Orly Fowl Play
Zoya Julieanne
Sephora by OPI Who's Spinning Tonight?)

I got a lil trigger happy, I guess you could say- and even made myself put a few back (that I'm sure I will buy later).  I also noticed that I appear to have a thing for shimmers and iridescents- they all seems to have some kind of light tiny flakies. It's like they just call me name!
With that being said, I had much more polish to add to my growing collection , naturally I wanted somewhere I could store it that wasn't in a box or basket(where it currently is) going. I found these awesome small cabinet thingy that was on sale at Target, so I got 2 for $15 each. I now know after about 20 more polishes I will have to move on to something bigger lol. But, they're cute for now.
Top picture is straight forward and the bottom is from an angle
so you can see the polishes on the other side (otherwise they wouldn't all fit)

Well, our we lost our power as I was in the middle of this post, so I am coming to you this morning. I am starting my new job today!! I am soooo excited and can't wait to get back into society lol- the way things are supposed to be! So, have a great day everyone and "polish to the people!" ha!


Friday, January 20, 2012

Stamping with BM20

Hey all you polish lovers! Today I thought I would try some stamping. I got some Bundle Monster plates a few weeks ago, but haven't had the patience to practice.  Because of the crappy, overcast weather today I didn't plan on taking any pictures, but I think my look turned out okay and the sun came out for about 5 minutes and I got a few pictures I thought I might share. 

I used Orly Bonder as a basecoat, then I used 2 coats of Sally Hansen
 Commander in Chic, which is a light taupe opaque polish.   I then used China Glaze White Cap, which I am IN LOVE with and I think everyone should have in their stash if you don't already!
Since I don't have any special Konad polish to use for the stamping I used the most opaque, one-coater polish I thought I had on plate BM20, Sally Hansen Complete Salon Manicure Plum LuckThen I topped it off with Sally Hansen Insta-Dry top coat. I think it turned out alright, but still need some practice- I have trouble getting my whole nail covered at one time. So, practice, practice, practice for me!


Thursday, January 19, 2012

Valentine Kisses January Mega Giveaway!

Hey all you polish people! Check out Valentine Kisses mega giveaway here! Her January 2012 Giveaway includes 65 awesome items! Included are 11 polishes, jewelry, makeup, and beauty products.  The last day to enter is January 31st so hurry up! Her website and blog are fantastic, very informative and helpful.  If you haven't you need to them out!-Blog and website


M.A.C. Deep Sea vs. Nicole by OPI Khloe Had a Little Lam-lam

So, I ordered my first M.A.C polish and was SO excited to get it in last night.  Upon first look I immediately thought of Nicole by OPI Khloe Had a Little Lam-lam from the Kardashian Kolors. I thought I would do a little comparison...now I'm just depressed.  This deep teal is my favorite color of all times, so I'm still happy to have these colors, just wish I hadn't spent as much money as I did.

Here's the colors from online:
 Here they are side by side:
I was thinking, "This can't be right." So, I decided to wear them side by side.  I used 3 coats of each, taking pictures of each coat as I went.  The weather today is gloomy and depressing and had trouble getting a good picture with lack of light, but did my best.  I found that they are similar in price, yet Nicole by OPI is a few dollars less and available in stores like Wal-Mart and Walgreens- much more convenient.  It took me 5 days to get my M.A.C. through FedEx, so needless to say I was disappointed at my results.

I absolutely CANNOT tell the difference!

 Even closeup the difference is impossible to see. I even had to make a note to myself which brand I put on which finger. I wasn't planning on this and wish I had chosen a different color from M.A.C. To add to all of my sadness, it's my opinion that Nicole by OPI is a better polish- it went on smoother, the brush was bigger, and it was easier on the wallet (although the link that I included from Amazon on the Nicole polish was selling it for $20, but I got it at Wal-Mart for $11.)  With all this being said, I almost wish I hadn't done the comparison.